About Us

Board of Trustees

In partnership with the Head, the Board of Trustees serves to further the school’s mission, vision, and purpose. Every member of the Board devotes his/her attention and significant expertise toward specific areas and serves on one or more trustee-led committee(s): CODIE (Committee on Diversity, Inclusivity and Equity), COT (Committee on Trustees), Development, Facilities, Finance, Legal, and Marketing. Village School trustees provide leadership and support in terms of strategic planning, policies, and long-term institutional goals.

List of 5 items.

  • Suzanne Ginestro

    Chair
  • Joel Farar

    Vice Chair, Legal Committee Chair, Committee on Trustees Co-Chair
  • John Evans

    Head of School
  • Gina Cotter

    Treasurer, Finance Committee Chair
  • Jeff Richardson

    Secretary, CODIE Co-Chair

List of 13 items.

  • Cameron Broumand

    Facilities Committee Co-Chair
  • Malcolm Darrell

    CODIE Co-Chair
  • Amy Goldsmith

    Marketing Committee Co-Chair
  • Sam Grayeli

    Facilities Committee Co-Chair
  • Sheri Green

    Committee on Trustees Co-Chair
  • Leah Karlov

  • Olivia Kelly

  • Joel Montminy

  • Mike Nohaile

  • Emily Park

    Development Committee Chair
  • Desirae Shepard

    Marketing Committee Co-Chair
  • Brett Thomas

  • Daniel Weinberger

List of 8 items.

  • Development

    Emily Park, Co-Chair
    Melissa Arman
    Lydia Bergman
    Sam Firestone
    Beth Freedman
    Sam Grayeli
    Sheri Green
    Lucy Hadl
    Julie Hartunian
    Kara Horowitz
    Gloria Kim
    Christine Lim
    Kristyn Romans
    Brett Thomas
  • Facilities

    Cameron Broumand, Co-Chair
    Sam Grayeli, Co-Chair
    Ashley Burkart Mooney
    Mike Geraty
    Jason Haim
    Laura Roberts
  • COT

    Joel Farar, Co-Chair
    Sheri Green, Co-Chair
    Gina Cotter
    Suzanne Ginestro
    Sam Grayeli
    Olivia Kelly
    Joel Montminy
    Emily Park
    Jeff Richardson
    Desirae Shepard
  • Legal

    Joel Farar, Chair
    Leah Karlov
    Scott Karpf
    Jeff Richardson
    Ryan Sakamoto
    Lisa Weinberger
  • CODIE

    Malcom Darrell, Co-Chair
    Jeff Richardson, Co-Chair
    Mary Aggarwal
    Sonya Bhatia
    Courtney Fawaz
    Kelly Li Harris
    Anna Hermelin
    Heather Karpf
    Olivia Kelly
    Steven Lim
    Lyra Marble
    Aimee Rosenbaum
    Scott Silveri
    Julien Thuan
    Daniel Weinberger
  • Finance

    Gina Cotter, Chair
    Scott Cohen
    Eric Freedman
    Adam Jiwan
    Leah Karlov
    Joel Montminy
    Mike Nohaile
    Emily Park
    Anders Richardson
    Patrick Schaffer
    Brett Thomas
    Ian Weingarten
  • Marketing

    Amy Goldsmith, Co-Chair
    Desirae Shepard, Co-Chair
    Jason Cohen
    Julie Darvish
    Samantha Gustadt-Nayot
    Antara Jaitly
    Zelana Montminy
    Ariela Plata
    Sam Rogoway
    Shana Silveri
  • Audit

    Gina Cotter (Chair)
    Suzanne Ginestro
    Jeff Richardson
    John Evans
    Vance Ito